Western Gas is conducting a voluntary safety recall to inspect certain propane which may not have contained a sufficient level of odorant and was distributed from two of our facilities in Wyoming to locations in Colorado, Montana, Nebraska, South Dakota and Wyoming. Because odorant serves an important safety function, we are taking this issue of under-odorized propane very seriously and are cooperating with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission to conduct this voluntary recall. Odorant is added to propane (which is odorless) to help alert users to a gas leak from a propane tank, fitting or appliance. Failure to detect leaking gas can present fire, explosion and thermal burn hazards.

Western Gas has notified its potentially affected customers, which are typically wholesale distributors that re-sell the propane to other distributors or retailers and consumers. We are working with our customers and their customers to help ensure that their propane contains a sufficient level of odorant. Local suppliers are inspecting the propane delivered to customer tanks to determine whether the tanks contain a sufficient level of odorant and are adding odorant to tanks if necessary.

If you received a delivery of propane or purchased a portable cylinder of propane in Colorado, Montana, Nebraska, South Dakota or Wyoming from April 2015 through October 2017, and your tank has not been refilled since November 2017 or inspected for appropriate odorant, your propane may be affected by this voluntary recall. If you think your propane may be affected or if you have concerns, please immediately contact your local propane supplier or contact our consumer information line toll-free at 1-833-444-1451 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday or email us at info@propaneawareness.com. If propane in your stationary tank may be affected, we will arrange for a free inspection and additional odorant, if necessary. If propane in your portable cylinder may be affected, you will receive a replacement portable cylinder of propane at no cost to you.

Consumers should not test the level of odorant themselves. If you have any questions, please review the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) section of this website. If your question is not answered in the FAQs, please contact our consumer information line toll-free at 1-833-444-1451 or info@propaneawareness.com